CVH Management Logo

Johanna is one of the UK’s leading Lighting Designers. She has worked across theatre, opera and events designing. She has worked extensively in the West End as well as all over the UK and internationally including on Broadway.  In addition to her design work, she contributes to numerous publications both internationally and at home. Johanna is the Chair of The Association of Lighting Production and Design and a Fellow of Guildhall School of Music and Drama.

Awards and Nominations

2013 Offie nomination for ‘Best Lighting Designer’ for A Life of Stuff at Theatre 503.


2010 Shortlisted for WhatsOnStage Award ‘Best Lighting Designer’ for Speaking in Tongues at Duke of York’s Theatre.


1992 Fringe nomination for Crackwalker at The Gate Theatre.

List Of Productions

2024

THE LIGHTEST ELEMENT | Director: Alice Hamilton | Hampstead Theatre

MOBY DICK | Director: Jesse Jones | Royal & Derngate Northampton/ UK Tour

THE IMPORTANCE OF BEING EARNEST | Director: Joshua Roche | Manchester Royal Exchange

UNCLE VANYA | Director: Trevor Nunn | Orange Tree Theatre

ONE LAST PUSH | Director: Gareth Machin | Salisbury Playhouse

2023

THE HYPOCHONDRIAC | Director: Sarah Tipple | Sheffield Crucible

THE SCORE | Director: Trevor Nunn | Theatre Royal Bath

VARDY V ROONEY: THE WAGATHA CHRISTIE TRIAL | Director: Lisa Spirling | Ambassadors Theatre, West End/ UK Tour

SLEEPING BEAUTY | Director: Francesca Goodridge & Daniel Lloyd | Big Top/ Theatr Clwyd

BEING MR WICKHAM | Director: Guy Unsworth | 59e59, New York, US

THE HABIT OF ART | Director: Philip Franks | 59e59, New York, US

THE QUEEN OF SPADES | Director: Paul Curran | The Grange Festival

ORFEO ED EURIDICE/DIDO & AENEAS | Director: Daniel Slater | The Grange Festival

COSÌ FAN TUTTE |Director: Martin Lloyd-Evans | The Grange Festival

THE SOUND OF MUSIC |Director: Adam Penford | Chichester Festival Theatre

HOW THE OTHER HALF LOVE | Director: Gareth Machin | Salisbury Playhouse

THE TEMPEST | Director: Elizabeth Freestone | Royal Shakespeare Company

2022

ROBBIN HOOD | Director: Tamara Harvey | Theatr Clwyd

THE FAMOUS FIVE: A NEW MUSICAL | Director: Tamara Harvey | Theatr Clwyd/ Chichester Festival Theatre

BEING MR WICKHAM | Director: Guy Unsowrth | Original Theatre Company/ Cunard Cruises

FISHERMAN'S FRIENDS THE MUSICAL | Director: James Grieve | UK Tour/ Canada

IDENTICAL | Director: Sir Trevor Nunn | Nottingham Playhouse/ Salford Lowry Lyric Theatre

TAMERLANO | Director: Daniel Slater | The Grange Festival

THE HOMECOMING | Director: Jamie Glover | Theatre Royal Bath/ UK Tour

WHEN THE RAIN STOPS FALLING | Director: Lucy Skilbeck | RADA

2021

PEGGY FOR YOU | Director: Richard Wilson | Hampstead Theatre

BEAUTY AND THE BEAST | Director: Tamara Harvey | Theatr Clwyd

THE MEMORY OF WATER | Director: Alice Hamilton | Hampstead Theatre

SEPTEMBER IN THE RAIN | Director: Gareth Machin | Wiltshire Creative

BASKERVILLE | Director: Ryan McBride | Mercury Theatre

MR AND MRS NOBODY | Part of Footprints Festival | Director: Gabriella Bird | Jermyn Street Theatre

LONE FLYER | Part of Footprints Festival | Director: Lucy Betts | Jermyn Street Theatre

TWO HORSEMEN | Part of Footprints Festival | Director: Ebenezer Bamgboye | Jermyn Street Theatre

THE DEATH OF A BLACK MAN | Director: Dawn Walton | Hampstead Theatre

RED VELVET | Director: Nicholai La Barrie | Guildford School of Acting

HAMLET | Director: Jemima James | Guildford School of Acting

AN IMAGE OF AN UNKNOWN WOMAN | Director: Elinor Cook | Guildford School of Acting

2020

THE GIFT | Director: Dawn Walton | Belgrade Theatre/ Eclipse Theatre Tour

BLOOD WEDDING | Director: Alice Hamilton | Wiltshire Creative

15 HEROINES | Directors: Adjoa Andoh, Cat Robey & Tom Littler | Jermyn Street Theatre & Digital Theatre

THE HABIT OF ART | Director: Philip Franks | UK Tour/ 59e59, New York, US

THE HABIT OF ART ONLINE | Director: Philip Franks | Original Theatre Company

THE PANTO THAT NEVER WAS | Director: Tamara Harvey | Theatre Clwyd

2019

BOTTICELLI IN THE FIRE | Director: Blanche McIntyre | Hampstead Theatre

TWO  LADIES | Director: Nicholas Hytner | Bridge Theatre

BUTTERFLY LION | Director: Dale Rooks | Chichester Festival Theatre

SHOOK | Director: George Turvey | Papatango Southwark Playhouse/ UKTour

TREASURE ISLAND | Director: Tim Jackson | Bolton Stadium

TALES FROM THE VIENNA WOODS | Director: Caroline Steinbeis | RADA

SOME LIKE IT HIP-HOP | Director: Kate Prince | Zoonation UK tour

CHICKEN SHOP | Director: Lucy Skilbeck | RADA

BLYTHE SPIRIT | Director: Gemma Fairlie | Pitlochry Festival Theatre

THE CRUCIBLE | Director: Elizabeth Newman | Pitlochry Festival Theatre

CREDITORS/ MISS JULIE | Director: Tom Littler | Theatre by the Lake, Keswick/ Jermyn Street Theatre

NAPOLI BROOKLYN | Director: Lisa Blair | Original Theatre Company

RUTHERFORD AND SON | Director: Caroline Steinbeis | Sheffield Crucible

2018

SENSE & SENSIBILITY | Director: Juliet Forster | Theatre by the Lake, Keswick

JEEVES AND WOOSTER IN PERFECT NONSENSE | Director: Philip Wilso | Theatre by the Lake, Keswick

QUEEN MARGARET | Director: Elizabeth Freestone |Royal Exchange Theatre, Manchester

HER NAKED SKIN | Director: Gareth Machin | Salisbury Playhouse

THE WATSONS | Director: Samuel West | Minerva, Chichester

DESCRIBE THE NIGHT | Director: Lisa Spirling | Hampstead Theatre

THE HABIT OF ART | Director: Philip Franks | York Theatre Royal/ UK Tour

LOVE AND INFORMATION | Director: Caroline Steinbeis | Sheffield Crucible

ONE FLEW OVER THE CUCKOO'S NEST | Director: Javaad Alipoor | Sheffield Crucible

A KING'S RANSOM | Director: Genevieve Raghu | Into Opera

ORANGES & ELEPHANTS | Director: Susie McKenna | Hoxton Hall

FRANKENSTEIN | Director: Matthew Xia | Royal Exchange Theatre, Manchester

HERE I BELONG | Director: Sophie Motley | Pentabus Theatre

THE BIG CORNER | Director: Elizabeth Newman | Octogan Theatre, Bolton

2017

GUYS AND DOLLS | Director: Michael Buffong | Royal Exchange Theatre, Manchester

TRESTLE | Director: Cathal Cleary | Southwark Playhouse

REMARKABLE INVISIBLE | Director: Zoe Waterman | Theatre by the Lake, Keswick

MISS JULIE | Director: Tom Littler | Theatre by the Lake, Keswick

DEPOSIT | Director: Lisa Spirling | Hampstead Downstairs

THE CHERRY ORCHARD | Director: Christian Burgess | Guildhall School

THE NORMAN CONQUEST | Director: Blanche McIntyre | Chichester Festival Theatre

A FOX ON THE FAIRWAY | Director: Philip Wilson | Queens Theatre, Hornchurch

JULIUS CAESAR | Director: Robert Hastie | Sheffield Crucible Theatre

FRACKED! | Director: Richard Wilson | UK Tour

THE TENANT OF WILDFELL HALL | Director: Elizabeth Newman | Octagon Theatre, Bolton

HOUSE OF BERNADA ALBA | Director: Jenny Sealey | Royal Exchange, Manchester

EXPERIENCE | Director: Tom Attenborough | Hampstead Downstairs

2016

ORCA | Director: Alice Hamilton | Southwark Playhouse

MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING | Director: Tamara Harvery | Clwyd Theatre

GREAT EXPECTATIONS | Director: Christian Burgess | Guidhall School of Music & Drama

HERE I BELONG | Director: Elizabeth Freestone | Pentabus

THE STAR | Director: Philip Wilson | Liverpool Playhouse

FRACKED! | Director: Richard Wilson | Minerva, Chichester

THE TEMPEST | Director: Caroline Steinbeis | Northampton Royal and Derngate/ National Youth Theatre

MY MOTHER SAID I NEVER SHOULD | Director: Paul Robinson | St. James Theatre

KING LEAR | Director: Michael Buffong | Royal Exchange/ Talawa/ Birmingham Rep

BRAINSTORM | Director: Ned Glasier and Emily Lim | Islington Community Theatre/ National Theatre

FIVE FINGER EXERCISE | Director: Jamie Glover | The Print Room

THE NAP | Director: Richard Wilson | Sheffield Crucible

DON QUIXOTE | Director: Angus Jackson | RSC/ Swan Theatre

2015

PINE | Director: Lisa Spirling | Hampstead Theatre Downstairs

TOMCAT | Director: Kate Hewitt | Southwark Playhouse

THE MAGNA CARTA PLAYS | Director: Gareth Machin | Salisbury Playhouse

THE CRUCIBLE | Director: Caroline Steinbeis | Manchester Royal Exchange

BRAINSTORM | Director: Ned Glasier/Emily Lim | NT Temporary Theatre/ Islington Community Theatre

CRUSH THE MUSICAL | Director: Anna Linstrum | Belgrade Theatre Coventry/ UK Tour

DEAR LUPIN | Director: Philip Franks | West End/ UK Tour

EDUCATING RITA | Director: Michael Buffon | Chichester Festival Theatre

ANIMALS | Director: Lisa Cagnacci | Theatre 503

DEPOSIT | Director: Lisa Spirling | Hampstead Theatre Studio

SIR JOHN IN LOVE | Director: Benjamin Davis | Royal Conservatoire of Scotland

ARCADIA | Director: Blanche McIntyre | ETT/ ATG

A MAD WORLD MY MASTERS | Director: Sean Foley | ETT/ RSC

ALL MY SONS | Director: Michael Buffong | Talawa/ New Wolsey Ipswich

BRAINSTORM | Director: Ned Glasier, Emily Lim | Park Theatre/ Islington Community Theatre

LULU | Director: Christian Burgess | Guildhall School

2014

HER NAKED SKIN | Director: Christian Burgess | Guildhall

UNCLE VANYA | Director: Russell Bolam | St. James’ Theatre/ Jagged Fence Prods.

EACH SLOW DUSK | Director: Elizabeth Freestone | Pentabus

PITCAIRN | Director: Max Stafford-Clark | Chichester Festival Theatre/ Out of Joint/ Shakespeare’s Globe

OUR COUNTRY’S GOOD | Director: Max Stafford-Clark | Out Of Joint Tour

RINALDO | Director: William Relton | Estonian National Opera

TONIGHT AT 8.30 | Director: Blanche McIntyre | Nuffield Theatre/ ETT

MOON ON A RAINBOW SHAWL | (Revival) Director: Michael Buffong | Talawa/ UK Tour

PORGY & BESS | Director: John Doyle | Royal Danish Theatre

THE KEEPERS OF INFINITE SPACE | Director: Zoe Lafferty | Park Theatre

2013

THE SPEED TWINS | Director: Simon Evans | Riverside Studio

LOVE YOUR SOLDIERS | Director: Richard Wilson | Sheffield Crucible Studio

TO SIR WITH LOVE | Director: Mark Babych | Royal & Derngate/ UK Tour

FENCES | Director: Paulette Randall | West End/Theatre Royal Bath/ UK Tour

ALL MY SONS | Director: Michael Buffong | Royal Exchange Manchester/ Talawa Theatre Co.

THAT DAY WE SANG | Director: Sarah Frankcom | Royal Exchange Manchester

THE SEAGULL | Director: Christian Burgess | Guildhall

HAPPY NEW | Director: Robert Shaw | Trafalgar Studio/ Inside Intelligence

A LIFE OF STUFF | Director: Paul Robinson | Theatre 503

SMACK FAMILY ROBINSON | Director: Richard Wilson | Rose Theatre Kingston

MAY 08 | Director: Richard Wilson | Guildhall

OUR COUNTRY’S GOOD | Director: Max Stafford-Clark | Out of Joint/ Octagon Theatre Bolton

JOKING APART | Director: Lucy Pitman-Wallace | Nottingham Playhouse/ Salisbury Playhouse

SOME LIKE IT HIP HOP | Nominated for Olivier Award for Best New Dance Production | Director: Kate Prince | ZooNation

PREVIOUS THEATRE

THE WIND IN THE WILLOWS | Director: Jonathan Lloyd | Polka Theatre

STRAIGHT | Director: Richard Wilson | Sheffield Studio/Bush Theatre

BLUE SKY Director: Elizabeth Freestone |Pentabus

MEDEA | Director: Mike Bartlett | Headlong/ UK Tour

WHAT THE BUTLER SAW Director: Sean FoleyWest End / MJE Productions

THE NORMAN CONQUESTS | Director: Philip Wilson | Liverpool Playhouse

MOON ON A RAINBOW SHAWL | Director: Michael Buffong | National Theatre

BLUE HEART AFTERNOON | Director: Tamara Harvey | Hampstead Studio

MISS JULIE | Director: Sarah Frankcom | Manchester Royal Exchange

ROMEO AND JULIET | Director: Robert Icke | Headlong Theatre Tour

LAY DOWN YOUR CROSS | Director: Clare Lizzimore | Hampstead Studio

MAN IN THE MIDDLE | Director: Lucy Skilbeck | Theatre 503

BEAUTIFUL THING | Director: Sarah Frankcom | Manchester Royal Exchange

THINK ONLY THIS OF ME | Director: Christian Burgess | Guildhall School

BETRAYAL | Director: Ian Rickson | Comedy Theatre, West End

THE PRIDE | Director: Richard Wilson | Sheffield Crucible Studio

LLWYTH | Director: Arwel Gruffydd | Theatr Cymru tour / Edinburgh Festival

DEEP BLUE SEA/ NIJINSKY | Director: Philip Franks | Chichester Festival Theatre

BANG BANG BANG | Director: Max Stafford-Clark | Out of Joint tour

HAUNTED | Director: Braham Murray | Sydney Opera House/ previously Royal Exchange, UK tour and Brits Off Broadway New York, US

THE GAME OF LOVE AND CHANCE | Director: Philip Wilson | Salisbury Playhouse

A VIEW FROM THE BRIDGE | Director: Sarah Frankcom | Royal Exchange Theatre, Manchester

PRIVATE LIVES | Director: Michael Buffong | Royal Exchange Theatre, Manchester

RE-CHARGED | Director: Tessa Walker, Caroline Steinbeis, Lucy Morrison | Clean Break at Soho Theatre

FATHERLAND | Director: Caroline Steinbeis | Gate Theatre / Munich Festival

THE CRUCIBLE | Director: Toby Frow | RADA

THE PRIDE | Director: Richard Wilson | Sheffield Crucible Studio

ROMEO AND JULIET/ THE IMPORTANCE OF BEING ERNEST | Director: Tony Cownie, Mark Thomson | Edinburgh Lyceum

CARMEN |Director: Ashley Dean | Scottish Opera

CHARGED | Director: Clare Lizzimore, Lucy Morrison | Clean Break at Soho Theatre

BADENHEIM 1939 | Director: Christian Burgess | Guildhall School of Music and Drama

PIRATES | Director: Jonathan Lloyd | Polka Theatre

THAT FACE | Director: Richard Wilson | Sheffield Crucible Studio

PRIDE AND PREJUDICE |  Director: Toby Frow | Theatre Royal Bath Tour

LES LIAISONS DANGEREUSES | Director: Toby Frow | Salisbury Playhouse

A RAISIN IN THE SUN | Director: Michael Buffong | Royal Exchange Manchester

SPEAKING IN TONGUES | Director: Toby Frow | Duke of York’s Theatre

PREVIOUS OPERA AND DANCE

ALBERT HERRING | Director: Will Kerley | Guildhall School

WAR AND PEACE | Director: Irina Brown | Royal Scottish Academy of Music and Drama

KÁTYA KABANOVÁ | Director: Kally Lloyd-Jones | Scottish Opera

GIUSTINO | Director: Olivia Fuchs | Trinity College of Music at the Old Royal Naval College Chapel

THEATRE

TIPPING THE VELVET | Director: Kath Rogers | Guildhall

THE RIDE OF YOUR LIFE Director: Mick Gordon | Polka Theatre

MAD FOREST | Director: Caroline Steinbeis | Battersea Arts Centre/ Strike Ensemble

DREAMS OF VIOLENCE | Director: Max Stafford-Clark | Out of Joint/ Soho Theatre/ UK Tour

DAMN YANKEES | Director: Martin Connor | Guildhall

FOR KING AND COUNTRY | Director: Tristram Powell | Act Productions Tour

THE HOUNDING OF DAVID OLUWALE | Director: Dawn Walton | West Yorkshire Playhouse/ Eclipse Theatre Tour

THE GLASS MENAGERIE | Director: Braham Murray | Royal Exchange Manchester/ Bath Theatre Royal Tour

FAT PIG | Director: Neil LaBute | Trafalgar Studios/ Comedy Theatre

THE TRAGEDY OF THOMAS HOBBES | Director: Elizabeth Freestone | Royal Shakespeare Company at Wilton’s Music Hall

PHILIP PULLMAN’S THE SCARECROW AND HIS SERVANT | Director: Simon Reade | Southwark Playhouse/ Poonamelle Productions

SMALL CRAFT WARNINGS | Director: Bill Bryden | Arcola Theatre

CITY OF ANGELS | Director: Martin Connor | Guildhall School

HELLO AND GOODBYE | Director: Paul Robinson |Trafalgar Studios

FOR THE ROYAL COURT

FACES IN THE CROWD Director: Clare Lizzimore | Royal Court Upstairs

MY NAME IS RACHEL CORRIE Director: Alan Rickman | New York, US/ West End/ Galway Arts Festival

RHINOCEROS | Director: Dominic Cooke

THE ARSONISTS | Director: Ramin Gray

WAY TO HEAVEN | Director: Ramin Gray

MY CHILD | Director: Sacha Wares

RAINBOW KISS | Director: Richard Wilson

THE WOMAN BEFORE | Director: Richard Wilson

BACK OF BEYOND | Director: Annie Castledine

A GIRL IN A CAR WITH A MAN | Director: Joe Hill-Gibbons

THE WINTERLING | Director: Ian Rickson

LIVE LIKE PIGS | Director: Christian Burgess | Guildhall School/ Royal Court 50th Anniversary

O GO MY MAN | Out of Joint / Royal Court

TALKING TO TERRORISTS | Out of Joint / Royal Court

FOOD CHAIN | Director: Anna Mackmin

FOR OUT OF JOINT

SHOPPING & FUCKING | Director: Max Stafford Clark | West End/ World Tour

OUR LADY OF SLIGO | Director: Max Stafford Clark | National Theatre

KING OF HEARTS | Director: Max Stafford Clark & Ramin Gray | Hampstead Theatre

THE PERMANENT WAY |Director: Max Stafford Clark | National Theatre/ UK & Australia tours

THE OVERWHELMING | Director: Max Stafford Clark | National Theatre/ UK Tour

MACBETH | Director: Max Stafford Clark | World Tour

THE STEWARD OF CHRISTENDOM | Director: Max Stafford Clark | BAM/ Sydney Festival/ Royal Court

GUANTANAMO | Director: Nicolas Kent & Sacha Wares | Broadway/ West End/ Tricycle

THE TRIUMPH OF LOVE | Director: Braham Murray | Royal Exchange, Manchester

ALL THE ORDINARY ANGELS | Director: Michael Buffong | Royal Exchange

SIX DEGREES OF SEPARATION | Director: Michael Buffong | Royal Exchange

THE FINAL SHOT | Director: Tim Roseman | Theatre 503

SHIP OF FOOLS | Director: Toby Frow | Theatre 503

LAKEBOAT and PRAIRIE DU CHIEN | Director: Lindsay Posner | Mamet double bill at RADA

THE GLASS ROOM | Director: Anthony Clark | Hampstead Theatre

THE HERBAL BED | Director: Caroline Leslie | Salisbury Playhouse

TREASURE ISLAND | Director: Karen Hebden | Derby Playhouse

LONDON CUCKOLDS | Director: Christian Burgess | Guildhall School of Music and Drama

TO KILL A MOCKING BIRD | Director: Michael Buffong | Birmingham Rep and No 1 tour

IN PRAISE OF LOVE | Director: Philip Wilson | Minerva, Chichester Festival

DEAD FUNNY | Director: Matthew Lloyd | West Yorkshire Playhouse

VIA DOLAROSA | Director: Stephen Daldry | Duchess Theatre

TOP GIRLS | Director: Thea Sharrock | Aldwych & Oxford Touring Theatre

FEELGOOD | Director: Max Stafford Clark | Garrick & Hampstead

LITTLE MALCOLM & HIS STRUGGLE AGAINST THE EUNUCHS | Director: Denis Lawson | West End/ Hampstead Theatre

BEAUTIFUL THING | Director: Hettie Macdonald | Duke of York's/ Donmar Warehouse/ Bush Theatre

ARABIAN NIGHTS Director: Dominic Cooke | New Victory Theatre, New York, US 

ROSE | Director: Nancy Meckler | Lyceum New York, US/ National Theatre

OTHER WORK FOR THE ROYAL COURT

UNDER THE WHALEBACK

WHERE DO WE LIVE

NIGHTINGALE & CHASE

I JUST STOPPED BY TO SEE THE MAN

MR KOLPERT

WOMEN LAUGHING TOAST | Director: All Richard Wilson

TERRORISM | Director: Ramin Gray

CARYL CHURCHILL SHORTS

PALE HORSE

ASHES AND SAND | Director: All Ian Rickson

PLASTICINE

FUCKING GAMES

SPINNING INTO BUTTER

OTHER PEOPLE | Director: All Dominic Cooke

UNDER THE BLUE SKY | Director: Rufus Norris

OUR LATE NIGHT | Director: Caryl Churchill

NEVERLAND | Director: Stephen Pimlott

THE 1 U LOVE | Director: Tim Luscombe

PEACHES

HARRY AND ME | Director: Both James Macdonald

THE EDITING PROCESS

THE KITCHEN

SEARCH AND DESTROY | Director: All Stephen Daldry

WAITING ROOM GERMANY | Director: Mary Peate

BABIES | Director: Polly Teale

HUSH | Director: Max Stafford Clark

FAITH HEALER | Director: Joe Dowling

OTHER WORK FOR OUT OF JOINT

SHE STOOPS TO CONQUER | A LAUGHING MATTER | HINTERLAND | All National Theatre

DUCK | SLIDING WITH SUZANNE | Both Royal Court Upstairs

RITA, SUE AND BOB TOO/ A STATE AFFAIR | Soho Theatre

DRUMMERS | SOME EXPLICIT POLAROIDS | Both Ambassadors/ Royal Court Upstairs

OUR COUNTRY’S GOOD | Young Vic

BLUE HEART | Traverse & Royal Court

THE POSITIVE HOUR | Hampstead

THREE SISTERS | Lyric Hammersmith/ Royal Court

ROAD | Royal Court

OTHER WORK FOR THE ROYAL EXCHANGE, MANCHESTER

GHOSTS | Director: Greg Hersov

THE MISFITS | Director: Greg Hersov

RICHARD II | Director: James Macdonald

THE LODGER | Director: Richard Wilson

FOR LIVERPOOL PLAYHOUSE

BRASSED OFF | Director: Neil Birche | And Birmingham Rep

POPCORN | Director: Robert Delamere

LES LIAISON DANGEREUSES | Director: Robert Delamere

THE PLAYBOY OF THE WESTERN WORLD | Director: Robert Delamere

SHADOW OF A GUNMAN | Director: Eric Standridge

CRIMES OF THE HEART | Director: Kate Rowland

MACBETH | Director: Ian Kellgren

A TASTE OF HONEY | Director: Ian Kellgren

MADAME MAO | Director: Peter Oyston

THE BEAUX STRATAGEM | Director: Tal Rubins

OTHER THEATRE

HOW LOVE IS SPELT | Director: Julie Anne Robinson | Bush Theatre

HELEN OF TROY | Director: Gordon Anderson | ATC

EAST COAST CHICKEN SUPPER | Director: Richard Wilson | Traverse Festival

SOMEONE WHO’LL WATCH OVER ME | Director: Toby Frow | Northampton

THE DUMB WAITER | Director: Douglas Hodge | Oxford Playhouse

BADNUFF MR NOBODY | Director: Both Jonathan Lloyd | Both Soho

ID | Director: Nancy Meckler | Almeida & BBC 3

A DOLL’S HOUSE | Director: Thea Sharrock | Southwark Playhouse

JUSTIFYING WAR | Director: Nicolas Kent | Tricycle

A MODERN DANCE FOR BEGINNERS |  Director: Jonathon Lloyd | Soho

AFORE NIGHT COMES | Director: Dominic Cooke | Theatr Clwyd

SOLDIERS | Director: Eric Standridge | The Co-Producers

CHARLEY’S AUNT | Director: Tim Luscombe | Watford Palace

DISAPPEARED | Director: Phyllis Nag | Leicester Haymarket

CELESTINA | Director: Nick Philippou | ATC

SALVATION | Director: Tim Luscombe | London Gay Theatre Co

THE SNOW ORCHID | Director: Tim Luscombe | London Gay Theatre Co

SHE STOOPS TO CONQUER | Director: Hettie Macdonald | Kent Opera

THE CHEESE SHOP | Director: Maggie Norris | Pleasance Edinburgh

THE KNOCKY | Director: Robert Delamere | Liverpool Everyman

OTHER OPERA AND DANCE

PHAEDRA & ARIADNE AUF NAXOS | Director: Ashley Dean | Royal Scottish Academy of Music and Drama

THE SECRET MARRIAGE | Director: Harry Fehr | Scottish Opera

CINDERELLA | Director: Harry Fehr | Scottish Opera Go Round and Scottish Opera on tour

THE MARRIAGE OF FIGARO | Director: Jo Davies | Classical Opera Company

TOBIAS AND THE ANGEL | Director: Kate Brown | Almeida Opera Festival

THE MARRIAGE OF FIGARO | Director: William Relton | Nice Opera House

OTELLO | Director: William Relton | Nice Opera House

DIE FLEDERMAUS | Director: Tony Britten | Music Theatre London

LA BOHEME | Director: Tony Britten | Music Theatre London/ Amsterdam

LA TRAVIATA | Director: Nick Broadhurst | Music Theatre London

THE POISONED CHALICE | Director: Nick Broadhurst | Music Theatre London

THE MAGIC FLUTE | Director: Nick Broadhurst | Music Theatre London

THE MERRY WIDOW | Director: Wilfred Judd | Opera 80

EUGENE ONEGIN | Director: Wilfred Judd | Opera 80

THE MARRIAGE OF FIGARO | Director: Stephen Unwin | Opera 80

THE ABDUCTION FROM SERAGLIO | Director: Michael McCarthy | Opera 80