CVH Management Logo

Malcolm's lighting designs for theatre, opera and dance can be seen across the UK and worldwide. He was an Associate Artist of Kneehigh Theatre for 20 years, and won WhatsOnStage and OBIE Awards for his work on Brief Encounter (West End & Broadway).

Awards and Nominations

2019 Knight of Illumination nomination for The Robert

Juliat Award for Opera
 for The Turn of the Screw at Garsington Opera

Drama Desk Award nomination for Outstanding Lighting Design for a Musical for 946: The Amazing Story of Aldophus Tips.

WhatsOnStage Award for Best Lighting Designer for Brief Encounter and Six Characters in Search of an Author in the West End

Village Voice OBIE as a member of the design team for Brief Encounter off-Broadway

Outer Critics Circle Award nomination for Brief Encounter on Broadway

2016 Los Angeles Drama Critics Circle Award nomination for Tristan and Yseult at South Coast Rep

List Of Productions

2024

DER ROSENKAVALIER | Director: Bruno Ravella | Santa Fe Opera, US

DER KLEINE PRINZ | Director: Louisa Muller | Theater an der Wien, Austria

MADAMA BUTTERFLY | Director: Floris Visser | Royal Danish Opera

MERRY WIVES OF WINDSOR | Director: Blanche McIntyre | Royal Shakespeare Company

CARMEN | Director: Diane Paulus | Glyndebourne Opera

LE NOZZI DI FIGARO | Director: Bruno Ravella | Garsington Opeera

BLUE BEARD | Director: Emma Rice | Wise Children

2023

VELVETEEN RABBIT | Director: Liv Lorent | balletLORENT

LE NOZZE DI FIGARO | Director: Floris Visser | Aalto-Musiktheater Essen, Germany

MITRIDATE | Director: Tim Albery | Garsington Opera

ARIADNE AUF NAXOS | Director: Bruno Ravella | Garsington Opera

RUSALKA | Director: Sir David Pountney | Santa Fe Opera, US

CHILDREN OF ATATURK (1923) | Director: Mehmet Ergen | Zorlu Performing Arts Centre, Istanbul, Turkey

DER ROSENKAVALIER | Director: Bruno Ravella | Irish National Opera

EXTRAVAGANZA | Director: Liv Lorent | balletLORENT

2022

RAPUNZEL & RAPUNZEL AFTER DARK | Director: Liv Lorent | balletLORENT/ Northern Stage

STIFFELIO | Director: Bruno Ravella | Opéra de Dijon, France

THE GRETCHEN QUESTION | Director: Melly Still | Master Shipwrights House/ Fuel Theatre

HAMLET | Director: John Haider | Bristol Old Vic

SYLLABLE | Director: Joseph Alford | Trinity Laban

THE TURN OF THE SCREW | Director: Louisa Muller | Garsington Opera

RUSALKA | Director: Michael Boyd | Garsington Opera/ Edinburgh Festival

THE WRECKERS | Director: Melly Still | Glyndebourne Opera

HERCULES | Director: Floris Visser | International Handel Festival of State Theatre Karlsruhe, Germany

WERTHER | Director: Bruno Ravella | Marseille Opera House, France

2021

THE CHRISTMAS GOBLIN | Director: Laura Keefe | The Marlowe Theatre

MEASURE FOR MEASURE | Director: Blanche McIntyre | Sam Wanamaker Playhouse

BREAKING THE WAVES | Director: Melly Still | Theater St. Gallen, Switzerland

BAGDAD CAFE | Director: Emma Rice | The Old Vic

EUGENE ONEGIN | Director: Michael Boyd | Garsington Opera

STIFFELIO | Director: Bruno Ravella | Opera National du Rhin, France

DER ROSENKAVALIER | Director: Bruno Ravella | Garsington Opera

IVAN THE TERRIBLE | Director: David Pountney | Grange Park Opera

THE SEVEN POMEGRANATE SEEDS | Director: Melly Still | Rose Theatre

2020

THE FLYING LOVERS OF VITEBK | Director: Emma Rice | Bristol Old Vic

WUTHERING HEIGHTS | Director: Emma Rice | National Theatre/ UK Tour

ROMANTICS ANONYMOUS: LIVE STREAM | Director: Emma Rice | Wise Children

MADAMA BUTTERFLY | Director: Floris Visser | Opernhaus Graz, Austria

MALORY TOWERS | Director: Emma Rice | Theatre By The Lake/ UK Tour

AFTERPLAY | Director: John Haidar | The Coronet Theatre

THE MIRROR CRACK'D | Director: Melly Still | The National Centre of Performing Arts, Mumbai, India

2019

MY BRILLIANT FRIEND | Director: Melly Still | National Theatre

THE LOST HAPPY ENDINGS | Director: Liv Lorent | balletLORENT

KLANGWOLKE FESTIVAL | Director: David Pountney | Linz

ORPHEUS IN THE UNDERWORLD | Director: Emma Rice | English National Opera

MALORY TOWERS | Director: Emma Rice | Wise Children/The Passenger Shed, Bristol & UK Tour

CAPTAIN CORELLI'S MANDOLIN | Director: Melly Still | Neil Laidlaw Productions - UK Tour

GOD OF CHAOS | Director: David Mercatali | Theatre Royal Plymouth

DEAD DOG IN A SUITCASE & OTHER LOVE SONGS | Director: Mike Shepherd | Kneehigh Tour

THE MIRROR CRACK'D | Director: Melly Still | The Gaiety Theatre, Dublin, Ireland

SONGS FOR NOBODIES | Director: Simon Phillips | Ambassadors Theatre, West End/ Australian Tour

DON GIOVANNI/ THE TURN OF THE SCREW | Directors: Michael Boyd/ Louisa Muller | Garsington Opera

DIE WALKÜRE | Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski | London Philharmonic Orchestra/ Royal Festival Hall

2018

THE RAKES PROGRESS | Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski | London Philharmonic Orchestra, Royal Festival Hall

BLACK CAT: BOHEMIA | Director: Sean Kempton | Underbelly Festival, Southbank

WISE CHILDREN | Director: Emma Rice | Wise Children/ Old Vic/ UK Tour

FUP | Director: Simon Harvey | Kneehigh Asylum/ UK Tour

SWEET CHARITY | Director: Paul Hart | The Watermill Theatre

LA BELLE HÉLÈNE | Director: Bruno Ravella | Opera National de Lorraine, France

WAR AND PEACE | Director: David Poutney | Welsh National Opera

SONGS FOR NOBODIES | Director: Simon Philips | Wilton's Music Hall

THE FLYING LOVERS OF VITEBSK | Director: Emma Rice | Kneehigh/ UK & US Tour

CAPRICCIO | Director: Tim Albery | Garsington Opera

FALSTAFF | Director: Bruno Ravella | Garsington Opera

THE SKATING RINK | Director: Stewart Laing | Garsington Opera

BRIEF ENCOUNTER | Director: Emma Rice | Birmingham Repertory

DAS RHEINGOLD | Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski | London Philharmonic Orchestra, Royal Festival Hall

2017

APOCALYPSE MEOW | Director: Meow Meow | Sam Wanamaker Playhouse

THE SECRET THEATRE | Director: Matthew Dunster | Sam Wanamaker Playhouse

THE LITTLE MATCHGIRL | Director: Emma Rice | Kneehigh/ Bristol Old Vic/ UK Tour

ROMANTICS ANONYMOUS | Director: Emma Rice | Shakespeare's Globe

THE TIN DRUM | Director: Mike Shepherd | Kneehigh/ UK Tour

RUMPLESTILTSKIN | Ballet LORENT | Northern Stage

THE FLYING LOVERS OF VITEBSK | Director: Emma Rice | Kneehigh/ Bristol Old Vic/ UK Tour

TITUS ANDRONICUS | Director: Blanche McIntyre | Barbican Theatre

TRISTAN & YSEULT | Director: Emma Rice | Kneehigh, UK Tour

PELLÉAS ET MÉLISANDE | Director: Michael Boyd | Garsington Opera

BOUDICA | Director: Eleanor Rhode | Shakespeare's Globe

TWELFTH NIGHT | Director: Emma Rice | Shakespeare's Globe

946: THE AMAZING STORY OF ADOLPHUS TIPS | Director: Emma Rice | Kneehigh/ UK & US Tour

A JUDGEMENT IN STONE | Director: Roy Marsden | Theatre Royal Windsor

FIDELIO | Director: Daniel Slater | Royal Festival Hall

MY BRILLIANT FRIEND | Director: Melly Still | Rose Theatre Kingston

RICHARD III | Director: Barrie Rutter | Hull Truck/ Northern Broadsides

TITUS ANDRONICUS | Director: Blanche McIntyre | Royal Shakespeare Company

ALCINA | Director: David Alden | Santa Fe Opera, US 

2016

A VERY OLD MAN WITH ENORMOUS WINGS | Director: Mike Shepherd | Kneehigh/ Little Angel Theatre

LE PREMIER MEURTRE | Director: Ted Huffman | Le Balcon, Opera de Lille, France

946: THE AMAZING STORY OF ADOLPHUS TIPS | Director: Emma Rice | Shakespeare’s Globe/ UK Tour

IDOMENEO | Director: Tim Albery | Garsington Opera

FUP | Director: Simon Harvey | Kneehigh Asylum

THE FLYING LOVERS OF VITEBSK | Director: Emma Rice | Kneehigh/ Bristol Old Vic/ UK Tour

DEAD DOG IN A SUITCASE (and other love songs) | Director: Mike Shepherd | Kneehigh/ International Tour

PLEASURE | Director: Tim Albery | Opera North

CAPRICCIO | Director: Tim Albery | Santa Fe Opera, US 

GOOD CANARY | Director: John Malkovich | Rose Theatre Kingston

A MIDSUMMER NIGHT’S DREAM | Director: Emma Rice | Shakespeare’s Globe

ONLY THE BRAVE | Director: Steve Marmion | Wales Millennium Centre

IN PARENTHESIS | Director: David Pountney | Welsh National Opera, Cardiff/ UK Tour

THE HERBAL BED | Director: James Dacre | English Touring Theatre/ Royal & Derngate and Rose Theatre Kingston

2015

A CHRISTMAS CAROL | Director: Ciaran McConville | Rose Theatre Kingston

MY PEOPLE | Director: Steffan Donnelly | Clwyd Theatr Cymru/ Invertigo Co-production

WALLFLOWER | Director: Richard Gregory | Quarantine on tour

DEAD DOG IN A SUITCASE (and other love songs) | Director: Mike Shepherd | Kneehigh on tour

A VIEW FROM THE BRIDGE | Director: Joe Dowling | Gate Theatre Dublin

SNOW WHITE | Choreographer: Liv Lorent | balletLORENT/ Sadler's Wells/ UK Tour

INSTANT LIGHT | Choreographer: Liv Lorent | ballet/LORENT/ Stockton International Riverside Festival

THE DEAD MONKEY | Director: Hannah Price | Park Theatre

GIOVANNA D’ARCO | Director: Elijah Moshinsky | Buxton Opera Festival

LUCIA DI LAMMERMOOR | Director: Stephen Unwin | Buxton Opera Festival

946: THE AMAZING STORY OF ADOLPHUS TIPS | Director: Emma Rice | Kneehigh Asylum

AFTER ELECTRA | Director: Samuel West | Theatre Royal Plymouth/ Tricycle

WHAT FALLS APART | Director: Max Roberts | Live Theatre Newcastle

THE BOY IN THE STRIPED PYJAMAS | Director: Joe Murphy | Chichester Festival Theatre/ UK Tour

BOA | Director: Hannah Price | Trafalgar Studios

THE THREE LIONS | Director: Philip Wilson | St James Theatre/ UK Tour

2014

TRISTAN AND YSEULT | Director: Emma Rice | Kneehigh Theatre

FLYING INTO DAYLIGHT | Director: Ron Hutchinson & Max Roberts | Live Theatre Newcastle

GHOST FROM A PERFECT PLACE | Director: Russell Bolam | Arcola Theatre

NOT THE WORST PLACE | Director: George Perrin | Paines Plough/ Theatr Clwyd/ Sherman Cymru

SCIENCE MUSEUM LIVE – THE ENERGY SHOW | Director: Martin Lamb | Science Museum Group, UK tour

THE GIRL’S GUIDE TO SAVING THE WORLD | Director: Amelia Sears | Hightide Festival Theatre

L’INCORONAZIONE DI POPPEA | Director: Tim Albery | Opera North

THE JACOBIN | Director: Stephen Unwin | Buxton Opera Festival

ORFEO ED EURIDICE | Director: Stephen Medcalf | Buxton Opera Festival

DEAD DOG IN A SUITCASE (and other love songs) | Director: Mike Shepherd | Kneehigh Theatre

SPRING AWAKENING | Director: Ben Kidd | Headlong

THE THREEPENNY OPERA | Director: Peter Rowe, Jenny Sealey | Nottingham Playhouse/ New Wolsey Theatre/ Graeae Theatre Company/ Birmingham Repertory/ West Yorkshire Playhouse

TRISTAN & YSEULT | Director: Emma Rice | Kneehigh/ USA Tour

BRIEF ENCOUNTER | Director: Emma Rice | Kneehigh/ USA Tour

REFUGEE BOY | Director: Gail McIntyre | UK Tour/ West Yorkshire Playhouse

MOON TIGER | Director: Stephen Unwin | Theatre Royal Bath/ UK Tour

2013

THE NIGHT BEFORE CHRISTMAS | Director: Steve Marmion | Soho Theatre

THE THREE LIONS | Director: Philip Wilson | Pleasance London/ Edinburgh Festival

THE ENERGY SHOW | Director: Martin Lamb | The Science Museum/ Imax Theatre

BRIEF ENCOUNTER | Director: Emma Rice | Kneehigh/ Australia & US tours

DARK ROAD | Director: Mark Thomson | Lyceum Edinburgh

THE NIGHT BALL | Chor: Liv Lorent | balletLORENT/ UK Tour

OURS WAS THE FEN COUNTRY | Director: Dan Canham | Still House/ MAYK Bristol Old Vic/ New Wolsey Theatre/ DanceXchange/ UK Tour/ NT Shed

TRISTAN & YSEULT | Director: Emma Rice | Kneehigh Theatre/ UK Tour/ Berkeley Rep.

THE BIRTHDAY PARTY | Director: Blanche McIntyre | Royal Exchange Manchester

THE EMPRESS | Director: Emma Rice | Royal Shakespeare Company

REFUGEE BOY | Director: Gail McIntyre | West Yorkshire Playhouse

FOREVER HOUSE | Director: Joe Murphy | Drum Theatre Plymouth

THREEPENNY OPERA | Director: Ted Huffman | Théâtre des Champs-Elysées, France/ Royal Festival Hall

AND THEN THE DARK | Director: Peter Rowe | New Wolsey Theatre

THE WILD BRIDE | Director: Emma Rice | Kneehigh/ Berkeley Repertory Theatre & St. Ann’s Warehouse New York, US 

A VERY OLD MAN WITH ENORMOUS WINGS | Director: Mike Shepherd | UK Tour/ Little Angel Theatre

OTHER OPERA AND DANCE

RAPUNZEL | balletLORENT

ARMIDA | Director: Martin Duncan | Garsington Opera

LE NOZZE DI FIGARO | Director: John Cox | Garsington Opera

MATERNAL | Director: Choreographer Liv Lorent | BalletLORENT at Northern Stage

DESIGNER BODY | Director: Choreographer Liv Lorent | BalletLORENT Tour

LA NUIT INTIME | Director: Choreographer Liv Lorent | BalletLORENT in Bergen, Norway / UK Tour

CRUSH | A new dance piece performed by DANIEL DAW | Director: Choreographer Liv Lorent | Dance City, Newcastle/ UK Tour

THE GYMNAST | Director: Jane Arnfield and Nigel Charnock | Edinburgh Festival

CARMEN JONES | Director: Jude Kelly | Royal Festival Hall

SEVEN DEADLY SINS | Director: Choreographer Roy Campbell-Moore | Welsh National Opera & Diversions Dance co-production

THE PHILOSOPHERS’ STONE | Director: John Cox | Garsington Opera

ANGELMOTH | BalletLORENT on UK tour

LA VIE DES FANTASMES EROTIQUES ET ESTHETIQUES | Director: Choreographer Liv Lorent | BalletLORENT on UK tour

WHO PUT BELLA IN THE WYCH ELM? and INFINITO NERO | co-designer Cathie Boyd | Director: Cathie Boyd | Almeida Aldeburgh Opera at Aldeburgh Festival/ Almeida/ UK tour

THE BALL | Director: Choreographer Liv Lorent | balletLORENT on site specific UK tour, Dusseldorf & Bruges, Belgium

OTHER THEATRE

THE DEAD | Director: Joe Dowling | Abbey Theatre, Dublin, Ireland

MIDNIGHT’S PUMPKIN | Director: Mike Shepherd & Emma Rice | Kneehigh/ BAC

THE PROMISE | Director: Alex Sims | Donmar / Trafalgar Studio

LONDON | Director: George Perrin | Paines Plough/ UK Tour

STEPTOE AND SON | Director: Emma Rice | Kneehigh / West Yorkshire Playhouse

WEST SIDE STORY | Director: Will Tuckett | Sage Gateshead

WAH! WAH! GIRLS | Director: Emma Rice | Sadler’s Wells / Stratford East

BELONG | Director: Indhu Rubasingham | Tiata Fahodzi / Royal Court Co-Production

THE PITCHFORK DISNEY | Director: Edward Dick | The Arcola Theatre

THE LADY FROM THE SEA | Director: Stephen Unwin | Rose Theatre, Kingston

THE SEVEN YEAR ITCH | Director: Blanche McIntyre | Salisbury Playhouse

A VERY OLD MAN WITH ENORMOUS WINGS | Director: Mike Shepherd | Little Angel Theatre

STONES IN HIS POCKETS | Director: Indhu Rubasingham | Tricycle Theatre

LITTLE WOMEN | Director: Michael Barker-Caven | Gate Theatre Dublin, Ireland

THE WILD BRIDE | Director: Emma Rice | Kneehigh Asylum/ UK Tour

PERSUASION | Director: Kate Saxon | Salisbury Playhouse

THE IMPORTANCE OF BEING EARNEST & FAREWELL TO THE THEATRE | Director: Stephen Unwin | Rose Theatre, Kingston

H.M.S PINAFORE | Director: Joe Dowling | Guthrie Theater, Minneapolis, US 

THE ACID TEST | Director: Simon Godwin | Royal Court

THE UMBRELLAS OF CHERBOURG | Director: Emma Rice | Leicester Curve

THE FIELD | Director: Joe Dowling | Lane Productions/ Olympia Theatre Dublin, Ireland

CALENDAR GIRLS | Director: Marti Maraden | Winnipeg and Toronto, Canada

BLOOD, SWEAT & TEARS | Director: Liv Lorent | balletLORENT

THE RED SHOES | Director: Emma Rice | Kneehigh Theatre UK tour

KIN | Director: Jeremy Herrin | Royal Court Upstairs

CRASH | Director: Sarah Esdaile | West Yorkshire Playhouse

BRIEF ENCOUNTER | Director: Emma Rice | Kneehigh – Roundabout NY/ US Tour/ UK Tour / West End / Birmingham Rep/ WYP (in association with David Pugh)

SPUR OF THE MOMENT | Director: Jeremy Herrin | Royal Court Upstairs

CALENDAR GIRLS | Director: Hamish McColl | Australia, previously West End, Chichester Festival Theatre/ UK Tour

THE DEVIL INSIDE HIM | Director: Elen Bowman | National Theatre Wales at the New Theatre, Cardiff

DUMB SHOW | Director: Stephen Unwin | Rose Theatre Kingston

DARK SIDE OF BUFFOON | Director: Timothy Sheader | Belgrade Theatre, Coventry

SIX CHARACTERS IN SEARCH OF AN AUTHOR | Director: Rupert Goold | Australian Tour/ UK Tour/ West End. Chichester / Headlong co-production.

JACK AND THE BEANSTALK | Director: Steve Marmion | Lyric Hammersmith

CONFESSIONS OF A JUSTIFIED SINNER | Director: Mark Thomson | Royal Lyceum Edinburgh

THE WINSLOW BOY | Director: Stephen Unwin | Rose Theatre Kingston / Theatre Royal Bath Tour

DON JOHN | Director: Emma Rice | Kneehigh & RSC co-production/ UK tour

HIS DARK MATERIALS PARTS1 & 2 | Director: Rachel Kavanaugh | Birmingham Rep

COPENHAGEN | Director: Tony Cownie | Edinburgh Lyceum

EDWARD GANT’S AMAZING FEATS OF LONELINESS | Director: Steve Marmion | Headlong Theatre

MARY ROSE | Director: Tony Cownie | Edinburgh Lyceum

THE BLOODY CHAMBER | Director: Neil Murray | Northern Stage

JAMES AND THE GIANT PEACH | Director: Dani Parr | Theatre Royal, Northampton

KAFKA’S DICK | Director: Sarah Esdaile | Watford Palace Theatre

CYMBELINE | Director: Emma Rice | Kneehigh Theatre Company on tour in South America / UK Tour including RSC Swan/WYP

FAUSTUS | Director: Rupert Goold, revival by Steve Marmion | Headlong UK Tour/ Hampstead Theatre

THE GROUCH | Director: Sarah Esdaile | West Yorkshire Playhouse

BEAUTY AND THE BEAST | Director: Gail McIntyre | West Yorkshire Playhouse

STARSEEKER | Director: Dani Parr | Theatre Royal, Northampton

TRANCE | Director: Shoji Kokami and Sarah Chew | Bush Theatre

CYRANO DE BERGERAC | Director: Simon Reade | Bristol Old Vic

SOMEONE ELSE’S SHOES | Director: Stephen Unwin | English Touring Theatre

TUTTI FRUTTI | Director: Tony Cownie | National Theatre of Scotland

MRS WARREN’S PROFESSION | Director: Tony Cownie | Edinburgh Lyceum & Nottingham Playhouse

HAMLET | Director: Stephen Unwin | English Touring Theatre/ New Ambassadors

MOTHER COURAGE | Director: Stephen Unwin | English Touring Theatre

MONKEY | Director: Dominic Hill | Dundee Rep

NIGHTS AT THE CIRCUS | Director: Emma Rice | Lyric Hammersmith / UK Tour

THE BACCHAE | Winner TMA Award for Best Touring production | Director: Emma Rice | West Yorkshire Playhouse / UK Tour / Lyric Hammersmith

ANTIGONE AT HELL’S MOUTH | Director: Mike Shepherd | Kneehigh/ NYT at Soho Theatre

PANDORA’S BOX | Director: Emma Rice and Neil Murray | Co-production with Northern Stage / UK Tour

SCUFFER | Director: Alex Chisholm | Courtyard Theatre

THE LION, THE WITCH AND THE WARDROBE | Director: Ian Brown | Quarry

VODOU NATION | Director: Geraldine Connor, Brett Bailey | UK tour

HOMAGE TO CATALONIA | Director: Josep Galindo | WYP/ Northern Stage/ Teatre Romea co-production playing at WYP/ Newcastle Playhouse/ Paris, France/ Barcelona, Spain

MEDEA and OFF CAMERA | Director: Femi Elufowoju Jnr | Courtyard

ROMEO AND JULIET | Director: Stephen Unwin | Hong Kong Arts Festival

JOHN GABRIEL BORKMAN | Co-designer Ben Ormerod | Director: Stephen Unwin

ANTON CHEKHON | Director: Michael Pennington | Bury St Edmunds Theatre Royal/ Oxford Playhouse

THE YORK REALIST | Associate | ETT/ The Royal Court / West End

THE LITTLE PRINCE

GREAT EXPECTATIONS

KAPUT!

CINZANO & SMIRNOVA’S BIRTHDAY | THE SNOW QUEEN THE TIGER’S BRIDE | Director: All Neil Murray

NOIR | Director: Max Roberts | Northern Stage & Live Theatre at Newcastle Playhouse

A NIGHTINGALE SANG IN ELDON SQUARE | Director: Max Roberts

LUSH LIFE | Director: Max Roberts

THE LOVERS OUR KIND OF FUN TOASTDIRTY NETS | Director: all Jeremy Herrin

CHARLIE’S TROUSERSCOOKING WITH ELVIS KEEPERS OF THE FLAME | Director: all Max Roberts All RSC/ Live Theatre co-prod

HAY FEVER | Director: Damian Cruden | York Theatre Royal

MACBETH | Director: Damian Cruden | York Theatre Royal

DICK WHITTINGTON | Director: Peter Rowe | Theatr Clwyd

WOODY ALLEN’S MURDER MYSTERIES | Director: Janey Clarke | Croydon Warehouse

COELACANTH | Director: Erica Whyman | Pleasance Edinburgh

LITTLE SWEET THING | Director: Michael Buffong | Birmingham Rep/ Nottingham Playhouse/ Ipswich Wolsey

BLACK COCKTAIL | Director: Erica Whyman | Pleasance Edinburgh

BILL SHAKESPEARE’S ITALIAN JOB | Director: Malachi Bogdanov | Cooperesque at the Gilded Balloon, Edinburgh

DEALER’S CHOICE | Director: Femi Elufowoju Jnr | Salisbury Playhouse Studio

FOYER | Director: Richard Gregory | Leicester Haymarket

BOB DOWNE – BRIGHTER! WHITER! | Karushi at Assembly Rooms/ Edinburgh/ UK Tour

BINTOU | Director: Sacha Wares | Arcola Theatre

THE SELFISH GIANT | Director: Annie Wood | Gulbenkian Studio Newcastle / Leicester Haymarket Studio

A BILLION SECONDS | Director: Ann Cleary | Strathcona Theatre Company on UK Tour

ABYSSINIA | Director: Femi Elufowoju Jnr | Tiata Fahodzi/ UK Tour

THREE WISHES | Director: Erica Whyman | Karushi at Pleasance Edinburgh

THE GHOST OF GARCIA LORCA | Director: Paul Phillips | Foolsyard at Gulbenkian Studio Newcastle/ N/E tour

TEAR FROM A GLASS EYE | Director: Erica Whyman | Gate Notting Hill & National Studio production

THE OLD CURIOSITY SHOP | Director: Erica Whyman | Southwark Playhouse

POPPY DAY | Director: Erica Whyman | Stone Ranger at Pleasance Edinburgh/ UK Tour

MEL AND SUE – BACK TO OUR ROOTS | Director: Cal McCrystal | Stone Ranger prods / UK Tour

MEL AND SUE – PLANET PUSSYCAT | Director: Alison Edgar | Stone Ranger prods / Edinburgh

SPITTING LOVE | Director: Wils Wilson | New Writing North at Customs House, South Shields