CVH Management Logo

Nicola T. Chang is a composer and sound designer for stage and screen. She was the composer/sound designer on the 2020/21 Old Vic 12 cohort and a current BAFTA Connect Member (Film Composer).

Awards and Nominations

2023/2024 Off West End Awards nomination for Sound Design on Garden of Words


2022 Broadway World UK / West End Award for Musical Director on The Ministry of Lesbian Affairs


2021 Co-Winner of Evening Standard Future Theatre Fund and nomination for Audio Design

2021 Off West End Awards nomination for Sound Design on Little Baby Jesus


2019/2020 Off West End Awards nomination for Sound Design on Finishing the Picture


2028/2019 Off West End Award for Sound Design on Nine Foot Nine

List Of Productions

2024

PONTYPOOL | Composer | Director: Dan Phillips | Wales Millenium Centre

KILLOLOGY | Director: Helena Jackson | Schauspiel, Frankfurt, Germany

THE BALLAD OF HATTIE AND JAMES | Co-Composer | Director: Richard Twyman | Kiln Theatre

FERAL MONSTERS | Composer | Director: Izzy Rabey | National Theatre Wales

MACBETH | Director: Amy Leach | Leeds Playhouse

FOR BLACK BOYS WHO HAVE CONSIDERED SUICIDE WHEN THE HUE GETS TOO HEAVY | Sound Designer & Composer | Director: Ryan Calais Cameron | Garrick Theatre, West End

MINORITY REPORT | Director: Max Webster | Nottingham Playhouse/ Birmingham Rep/ Lyric Hammersmith

2023

MY NEIGHBOUR TOTORO | Director: Phelim McDermott | Barbican Centre

NEST | Director: Paul Roseby | LEEDS 2023

UNBELIEVABLE | Co-Sound Designer | Directors: Derren Brown, Andy Nyman & Andrew O'Connor | Mercury Colchester/ Criterion Theatre, West End

GARDEN OF WORDS | Director: Alexandra Rutter | Park Theatre

TRIBE | Director: TD Moyo | Young Vic

THE REAL AND IMAGINED HISTORY OF THE ELEPHANT MAN | Director: Stephen Bailey | Nottingham Playhouse/ Blackpool Grand

THE SWELL | Director: Hannah Hauer-King | Orange Tree Theatre

A PLAYLIST FOR THE REVOLUTION | Director: Emily Ling Williams | Bush Theatre

FOR BLACK BOYS WHO HAVE CONSIDERED SUICIDE WHEN THE HUE GETS TOO HEAVY | Director: Ryan Calais Cameron, Tristan Fynn-Aiduenu | Apollo Theatre, West End/ Royal Court/ New Diorama

TOP GIRLS | Director: Suba Das | Liverpool Everyman

SOUND OF THE UNDERGROUND | Director: Debbie Hannan | Royal Court, Downstairs

2022

KERRY JACKSON | Director: Indhu Rubasingham | National Theatre, Dorfman

MY NEIGHBOUR TOTORO |Director: Phelim McDermott | Barbican Centre

OF THE CUT | Director: Philip J. Morris | Young Vic/TEA Film

THE MINISTRY OF LESBIAN AFFAIRS | Director: Hannah Hauer-King | Soho Theatre

MACBETH | Director: Amy Leach | Quarry Theatre/ Leeds Playhouse

ALL MIRTH AND NO MATTER | Director: Aaron Parsons | Royal Shakespeare Company

DZIADY/FOREFATHER'S EVE | Director: Nastazja Domaradzka | Almeida Theatre

FAKE MELANIA | Director: Hannah Joss | Old Vic 12

JINEOLOJÎ |Director: Milli Bhatia | Old Vic 12

GOBBLE GOBBLE GOBBLE GOBBLE | Director: Maddy Moore | Old Vic 12

MISS JULIE | Director: Dadiow Lin | Chester Storyhouse

FUNERAL FLOWERS | Director: Jessica Edwards | Hackney Empire/ Roundhouse, Camden

WILD GOOSE DREAMS | Director: Michael Boyd | The Ustinov, Theatre Royal Bath

LITTLE BABY JESUS | Director: Tristan Fynn-Aiduenu | Orange Tree Theatre

THE ICE CREAM BOYS | Director: Vik Sivalingam | Jermyn Street Theatre, West End

THE KING OF HELL'S PALACE | Director: Michael Boyd | Hampstead Theatre

ALGORITHMS | Director: Maddy Moore | Soho Theatre/ Pleasance, Edinburgh Festival Fringe

DEATH OF OPHELIA | Director: Nastazja Domaradzka | Shakespeare's Globe

SUMMER ROLLS | Director: Kristine Landon-Smith | Park Theatre

WHITE  PEARL | Director: Nana Dakin | Royal Court

THE TEMPEST | Director: Imogen Bond | Orange Tree Theatre

OTHER CREDITS

ALGORITHMS | Director: Maddy Moore | Park Theatre

HARMONY  天人合一 | Director: Iona Kirk | Pleasance Futures Festival

30 AND OUT | Director: Charley Ive | Brighton Fringe/ Edinburgh Festival Fringe

SUMMER CAMP FOR BROKEN PEOPLE | Director: Christa Harris | Pleasance Theatre/ Edinburgh Festival Fringe

DNA | Director: Natasha Kathi-Chandra | Tara Theatre

WORTH | Director: Mingyu Lin | Arcola Theatre/ Chester Storyhouse

DIGITAL GREEKS | Director: Stephen Bailey | Unicorn Theatre

JUNIPER AND JULES | Director: Bethany Pitts | Soho Theatre, Upstairs

SERMONS OF THE SEA | Director: Julia Cheng | Somerset House

DONMAR WAREHOUSE TAKE THE STAGE: FORCE MAJEURE | Director: Jordana Golbourn | Donmar Warehouse

WHEN THIS IS OVER | Director: Ned Glasier | Company Three/ Unicorn Theatre

STILL GAY AS HELL | Director: Caroline Bryant | Futures Theatre

OMNIBUS YOUNG COMPANY SHOW | Director: Saskia Marland | Omnibus Theatre

ALL THE THINGS | Director: DK Fashola | Arts Ed

SECOND HAND CHILD | Director: Rebecca Solomon | Sheffield Crucible

IN HER STRENGTH | Director: Vicky Moran | Camden People's Theatre

MACBETH | Director: Bec Martin | Orange Tree Theatre

ROMEO AND JULIET | Director: Bec Martin | Orange Tree Theatre

IRL | Director: Pamela Jikiemi | RADA

MACBETH | Director: Anna Himali-Howard | Central School of Speech and Drama

SUBURBS | Director: Emily Aboud | Central School of Speech and Drama

OENONE | Director: Adjoa Andoh | Part of '15 Heroines' at Jermyn Street Theatre

DEIANARIA | Director: Adjoa Andoh | Part of '15 Heroines' at Jermyn Street Theatre

WILL YOU? | Director: Adjoa Andoh | Part of '15 Heroines' at Jermyn Street Theatre

HYPERMNESTRA | Director: Adjoa Andoh | Part of '15 Heroines' at Jermyn Street Theatre

PITY THE MONSTER | Director: Adjoa Andoh | Part of '15 Heroines' at Jermyn Street Theatre

MEDEA | Director: Adjoa Andoh | Part of '15 Heroines' at Jermyn Street Theatre

WATER | Director: Miranda Cromwell | Digital Caravan Theatre

SIRENS | Director: Tom Wright | Arts Ed

SQUAD GOALS | Director: Michelle Payne & Mia Jerome | Dagenham and Redbridge Football Stadium

CLAPPED | Director: Lakesha Arie-Angelo | Griffin Square, Deptford

CIRCLE GAME | Director: Hannah Hauer-King | Oxford School of Drama

FEAR AND MISERY OF THE THIRD REICH | Director: Cathal Cleary | Oxford School of Drama at Playground Theatre

WeRNotVirus | Director: Anthony Lau & Jennifer Tang | Omnibus Theatre

MUM | Director: Yasmeen Arden | Playground Theatre

INVISIBLES | Director: Nastazja Domradadzka | Vault Festival

FREEDOM HIGH  自由閪 | Director: Kim Pearce | Vault Festival

V & V | Director: Misha Pinnington | Vault Festival

IF THIS IS NORMAL | Director: Helena Jackson | Vault Festival

SPY PLAYS | Director: Peter Darney | Above the Stag Theatre

OVERHEARD | Director: Mingyu Lin | Chinese Arts Now Festival

VEGAN GLUTEN FREE | Director: Ray Malone | Soho Theatre

HIDDEN IN SCREEN 无形的和谐 | Director: Kim Pearce | Purcell Room, Southbank Centre

THE GLASS WILL SHATTER | Director: Lilac Yosiphon | Omnibus Theatre

POISONED POLLUTED | Director: Lucy Allen | Old Red Lion Theatre

GERM FREE ADOLESCENT | Director: Grace Gummer | Bunker Theatre

KENSINGTON KARAVAN SHORT PLAY FESTIVAL | Director: Yasmeen Arden | Small Truth Theatre

ANAHERA | Director: Alice Kornitzer | Finborough Theatre

COLLAPSING CREATION | Director: Jessica Jeffries | Brockley Jack Theatre

EXTINCTION - BYMTUK DANCE CREATIONS 5 | Director: Rachel Birch-Lawson | Rhoda McGaw Theatre

IF THIS IS NORMAL | Director: Zoo Venues | Edinburgh Festival Fringe

STARVED | Director: Matthew Strachen | Hope Theatre

WONDER WINTERLAND | Director: Blythe Stewart | OSD Showcase at Soho Theatre

WHEREVER YOU FIND ME | Actor's Centre

TRYING TO FIND ME | Director: Ann Akin | PULSE Festival/ Latitude

BOUNDARIES | Director: Pamela Jimieki | Arts Ed

YOU WOULDN'T ADAM AND EVE IT | Director: Pamela Jimieki | Arts Ed

POOL (NO WATER) | Director: Hannah Hauer-King | OSD Showcase at Royal Court

LORD OF THE FLIES | Director: Ricky Dukes | Greenwich Theatre

10 | Nastazja Domaradzka | Vault Festival

DANGEROUS GIANT ANIMALS | Director: Adriana Perucca | Vault Festival/ Tristan Bates Theatre/ Edinburgh Fringe

FROM SHORE TO SHORE | Director: David Tse | Manchester Royal Exchange/ UK Tour

RATTLED | Director: Jemma Gross | Old Red Lion Theatre

THE MOON IS WARMER THAN THE SUN | ArtsAdmin, London

INSIDE VOICES | Director: Zhui-Ning Chang | Vault Festival

JUNIPER AND JULES | Director: Bethany Pitts | Vault Festival

KOMPROMAT | Director: Peter Darney | Vault Festival

BOUNCE BEAT | Director: Musical Director | Queen Elizabeth Hall, Southbank Centre

AN ENEMY OF THE PEOPLE | Director: Phil Wilmot | Union Theatre

THE SNOW QUEEN | Director: Alice Connor | Theatre Shed Community Theatre

ALL THAT SCRATCH | The Other Palace

BEAUTY AND THE BEAST | Director: Robyn Grant | King's Head Theatre

HIGH RIDIN' | Director: Peter Darney | King's Head Theatre

POMEGRANATE SEASON | Cockpit Theatre

NO MAN'S LAND - BYMTUK DANCE CONNECTIONS 4 | Director: Rachel Birch-Lawson | Square Chapel, Halifax

LOST IN THOUGHT | Director: Helena Jackson | Underbelly, Edinburgh/ Theatre 503

FOR REASONS THAT REMAIN UNCLEAR | Director: Jessica Lazar | King's Head Theatre

FREE AND PROUD | King's Head Theatre/ Edinburgh Fringe

KENSINGTON'S GAME CHANGER | SPID Theatre Company

STATIC | Talawa Firsts/Rich Mix

FINISHING THE PICTURE | Director: Phil Willmott | Finborough Theatre

NINE FOOT NINE | Director: Helena Jackson | Bunker Theatre/ Assembly, Edinburgh

THE FREE9 | Director: Nell Hardy | National Theatre

#METOO | Mix30, New York, US

TOM AND BUNNY SAVE THE WORLD | Fat Rascal Theatre

THE LORD OF THE FLIES | Director: Ricky Dukes | Greenwich Theatre

THERE OR HERE | Director: Vik Sivalingham | Park Theatre

DEAN | Director: Roy Alexander-Wiese |Arcola Theatre

A HUNDRED WORDS FOR SNOW | Director: Max Gill | Arcola Theatre

WOMAN CAUGHT UNAWARE | Director: Jessica Edwards | Arcola Theatre

STRIKE IT LUCKY | Director: Charlotte Griffiths

THE BULLHORN EVANGELIST | Director: Josh Hinds | Stockwell Playhouse

THE COMMUNITY | Director: Josh Hinds | Lion and Unicorn Theatre

EASE ON DOWN | Director: Bhanita Mistry-Russell | The Motion Dance Collective

THIRTY-THREE | Director: Kai Raisbeck | Leicester Square Theatre

ALCHEMICAL DOOR #4 | Director: Rosanna Mallinson | Babel Studios

MAELSTRØM - BYMTUK | Director: Ellis Kerkhoven | Lemon Tree Theatre, Aberdeen

ALCHEMICAL DOOR #3 | Director: Rosanna Mallinson | Babel Studios

ALCHEMICAL DOOR #2 | Director: Rosanna Mallinson |Babel Studios

ALCHEMICAL DOOR #1 | Director: Rosanna Mallinson | Babel Studios

THE LARK | Director: Astrid Pons | Rose Theatre

FILM CREDITS

IF ONLY YOU KNEW | Director: Wendy Wong

OF THE CUT | Director: Phillip J. Morris | Young Vic/ TEA Films

YOGA FOR THE FEET | Director: Iona Kirk

BAKED BEANS | Director: Matt Ayleigh

MEI | Director: Leanne Bailham

MY BROTHER'S KEEPER | Director: Tobore Dafiaga

THE FIGHT IN THE DOG | Director: Pamela Jimieki | RADA

BICYCLE | Director: Pamela Jimieki | RADA

DEVI देवी | Director: Alistair Wilkinson | Sky Arts Unlocked

TWITCHING | Director: Maddy Moore

SUMMER OF LOVE | Directed by the Young Company | HighTide

CHANG AND ENG AND ME (AND ME) | Director: Tobi Poster-Su

DEBORAH | Director: Bethany Pitts

GETTING AWAY WITH MURDER | Director: David Wilkinson

THE EMPEROR'S NEW CLOTHES (AN UNFAIRYTALE) | Director: Yasmeen Arden

MONSTER | Director: Jack Whitney

SEAFRUIT | Director: Alexander Darby

TIN HAU TEMPLE  天后廟 | Promotional Video | JA Design Architects Ltd

FRACTURE/D FRAME/S | Director: Anna Clifford | Motion Dance Collective

GETTING AWAY WITH MURDER(S) | Director: David Wilkinson

JUST SHENZHEN | Promotional video | For Shenzhen Government

DOSA SHTASTIE (A DOSE OF HAPPINESS) | Director: Yana Titova

FIGHT NIGHT | Director: Giorgio Miroflor

POSTCARDS FROM THE 48% | Director: David Wilkinson

BREAKFAST WITH THE BOSS | Vox Media

THE BEARDED BLOKE | Director: Danielus Gedvilas

ALWAYS CHASING LOVE | Director: Jadolphus Fraser

HOLE | Director: Joe Belzberg

LODGERS | Director: Keni Ogunlola | eCinema Live

MAN FRIDAY | Director: Nemo Martin

THE SECRET LIFE OF DISNEY PRINCESSES | Director: Mahmoud El-Azzeh

CONNECTED | Director: Bhanita Mistry-Russell

STROKE | Director: Jiani Zhao

FRAGMENTS | Director: Oli Grek

THE OXNARD EDD SHOOTING MASSACRE | Director: Andrew Jimenez

I AM DEPRESSION | Director: Wazza Yadi

JUMPING BORDERS | Director: Joseph Tindle

A TRIBUTE TO MY STUPID DAY | Director: Vijay Sridharan

THE PERFECT DINNER | Director: Olesia Saveleva

ELEMENTS 101 | Director: Remel Chinn

珠海華發藝術館 |For JA Design Architects Ltd

海口國際生命科學城 | For JA Design Architects Ltd

樓蘭古城 | For Joalin AU Design Limited

YADA | Director: Gbemisola Ikumelo

NEW MESSAGE | Director: Matt Mrozek

ALL IN GOOD TIME | Director: Patrick West

MARCO AND POLO | Director: Iris Sunniva Inguito

BLOOD WILL HAVE BLOOD | Director: Rosanna Mallinson

重慶溜冰場 | For Rink Limited Hong Kong

THE DEN | Director: Gbemisola Ikumelo

THE RUN | Director: Libby Cornelssen

THE PLAGUE | Director: Athena Chow

AFTER DESERT | Director: Tufts University Television

寧夏沙漠玫瑰酒店 | For JA Design Architects Ltd

TO THE CAVES | For JA Design Architects Ltd

走西口 | For JA Design Architects Ltd

ONE WEEK | Director: Jared Bronen

FOUR MINUTE WARNING | Director: Henry Hsaio

BAD ROMANCE | Director: Henry Hsaio

AUDIO CREDITS

HUGO AND HARLEY'S GREATEST AND MOST JOYFUL RADIO SHOW! | Director: Nadia Papachronopoulou | Caravan Theatre

A PICKLE MAKES A MAGIC DEN | Director: Lucille Findlay | Caravan Theatre

STEVIE AND HAYLEY | Director: Abi Falase | Caravan Theatre

ECHO LAND | Jude Christian | Rich Mix

WHAT'S IN YOUR HEAD | Director: Alisha Artry | Young Vic Neighbourhood Theatre

A HYMN TO CREATIVITY | Director: Alisha Artry | Young Vic Neighbourhood Theatre

HOME | Director: Yasmeen Arden | Caravan Theatre/ Our Voices Project

FINDING POLLY | Director: Abi Falase | Caravan Theatre/ Our Voices Project

CHICKEN SHOP LOVE | Director: Yasmeen Arden | Caravan Theatre/ Our Voices Project

PIECES | Director: Nadia Papachronopoulou | Caravan Theatre/ Our Voices Project

TAKING PART: SOCIAL ISSUES PODCAST | Director: Alisha Artry | Young Vic Neighbourhood Theatre

FUTURE LEADERS PROJECT | Director: Tash Hyman | Theatre Royal Stratford East

SLIPPY MAGGY | Audio Drama | | Director: Alice Fitzgerald

STORIES FROM THE STALLS | Director: Vicky Olusanya, Alisha Artry, Rohan Gotobed & Amin Ali | Young Vic Neighbourhood Theatre

GATE THEATRE YOUNG ASSOCIATES PODCAST | Director: Rachel Bagshaw

SONIC PHỞ | Museum of the Home/Albany Deptford

SERMONS OF THE SEA | Director: Julia Cheng | Somerset House

FRACTURE MECHANICS | Podcast | Director: Georgie Staight | The Painkiller Project

WE ARE SHADOWS - LIVERPOOL CHINATOWN | Director: Jude Christian | Tamasha Theatre Company

BLACK MERMAIDS | AUDIO DRAMA | Director: Jade Lewis

WHEN TWO AMERICANS MEET | AUDIO DRAMA | Director: Caroline Bryant

NOT JUST TWO PEOPLE IN LOVE | AUDIO DRAMA | Director: Tian Brown-Sampson

WAITING FOR AN EXCUSE TO TURN | AUDIO DRAMA | Director: Mingyu Lin

FIB | Podcast | Director: Hannah Hauer-King | The Painkiller Project

CURSE OF THE CRACKLES | Director: Ed Stambollouian | Shoreditch Town Hall

THE PANTOLOGUES | AUDIO DRAMA | Director: Jemma Gross

WOW! I FEEL NOTHING | Podcast | Director: Hannah Hauer-King |The Painkiller Project

BELLY OF THE WOLF | AUDIO DRAMA | Director: Caroline Bryant

A FEW MINUTES WITH RUTH BELVILLE (AND ROSE) | Director: Chris Sonnex

ENOUGH | AUDIO DRAMA | Director: Yasmeen Arden

SPIRIT OF CARNIVAL | AUDIO DRAMA | Director: Yasmeen Arden

CIRCLE GAME | AUDIO DRAMA | Director: Hannah Hauer-King

CONCERTO FOR PING-PONG AND PIANO TRIO | International Ping-Pong Festival, Shanghai, China

HOW TO BURY YOUR SINS | Director: Jessica Martin

UNITY | Michael Jackson Tribute Album

OTHER

Nicola has also designed the sound for the English National Youth Ballet Choreographic Competition and composed for the Chinese International School Dancer’s Showcase.

She has performed with Chineke! Orchestra (Royal Albert Hall), STOMP (World Tour), London Film Music Orchestra, London Gay Symphony Orchestra, Women of the World Orchestra (Royal Festival Hall) and Hong Kong Chamber Wind Orchestra, to name but a few.