CVH Management Logo

Lee is a lighting designer of theatre, dance, and opera. Lee has worked with artists and organisations such as the National Theatre, Regent's Park Open Air Theatre, Almeida Theatre, Royal Shakespeare Company, Royal Court, Donmar Warehouse, Royal Opera House, Hofesh Shechter, Royal Exchange Manchester, Rambert Dance Company, LIFT, Boy Blue Entertainment, and the Royal Danish Opera.

Awards and Nominations

2023 Olivier Award nomination for A Streetcar Named Desire at the Almeida Theatre.

2019 Olivier Award nomination for Summer and Smoke at the Almeida Theatre.

2019 Knight of the Illumination Award nomination for Summer and Smoke at the Almeida Theatre.

2017 Knight of Illumination Award nomination for Jesus Christ Superstar at the Open Air Theatre, Regent's Park.

2017 Olivier Award nomination for Jesus Christ Superstar at the Open Air Theatre, Regent's Park.

2016 Knight of Illumination Award nomination for Orphée et Eurydice at the Royal Opera House.

2013 Olivier Award nomination for Best Lighting Designer for Constellations at the Royal Court and Duke of York’s Theatre.

2013 WhatsOnStage Award nomination for Best Lighting Designer for Constellations at the Royal Court and Duke of York’s Theatre.

List Of Productions

2024

CYCLES | Choreographer: Michael 'Mikey J' Asante | Boy Blue Entertainment/ Barbican

TOSCA | Director: Edward Dick | Margaret Court Arena/ Melbourne & Sydney Opera House, Australia

PLAYER KINGS | Director: Robert Icke | Wimbledon Theatre/ Manchester Opera House/ Noël Coward Theatre/ UK Tour

KING LEAR | Director: Yaël Farber | Almeida Theatre

JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR | Director: Tim Sheader | International Tour

2023

THE HOUSE OF BERNARDA ALBA | Director: Rebecca Frecknall | National Theatre

THE LIMIT | Director: Ed Madden | Royal Opera House

JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR | Director: Tim Sheader | UK Tour

NEXT TO NORMAL | Director: Michael Longhurst | Donmar Warehouse

ROMEO AND JULIET | Director: Rebecca Frecknall | Almeida Theatre

A STREETCAR NAMED DESIRE | Director: Rebecca Frecknall | Phoenix Theatre

AIDA | Director: Annabel Arden | Royal Danish Theatre

FIDELIO | Director: John Fulljames | Nederlandse Reisoper, The Netherlands

JULIUS CAESAR | Director: Atri Banerjee | Royal Shakespeare Company

2022

A STREETCAR NAMED DESIRE | Director: Rebecca Frecknall | Almeida Theatre

JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR | Director: Tim Sheader | US Tour

ENOWATE | Dickson Mbi | Sadler's Wells

THE GLASS MENAGERIE | Director: Atri Banerjee | Manchester Royal Exchange

BRITANNICUS | Director: Atri Banerjee | Lyric Hammersmith

THE WIDER EARTH | Director: David Morton | Australian Tour/ Broadcast

HENRY V | Director: Max Webster | Donmar Warehouse

DON QUIXOTE | Director: Nikolaj Hübbe | Royal Danish Theatre

CLORINDA AGONISTES | Choreographer: Shobana Jeyasingh | Grange Festival

2021

FIDELIO (REVIVAL) | Director: John Fulljames | Polish National Opera

WE ARE AS GODS | Choreographer: James Cousins | Battersea Arts Centre

THE SONG PROJECT | Royal Court Theatre

CONSTELLATIONS | Director: Michael Longhurst | Vaudeville Theatre, West End

THE TWO CHARACTER PLAY | Director: Sam Yates | Hampstead Theatre

HARM | Director: Atri Banerjee | Bush Theatre

IL COMBATTIMENTO | Shobana Jeysaingh | Dance

ENOWATE | Dickson Mbi | Dance East & Barbican Centre

2020

UPRISING | Choreographer: Hofesh Shechter | Royal Danish Theatre

JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR: THE CONCERT | Director: Tim Sheader | Regent's Park Open Air Theatre

THE BEAUTY PARADE | Director: Kaite O’Reilly | Wales Millennium Centre

WEST SIDE STORY | Director: Sarah Frankcom | Manchester Royal Exchange

RARE EARTH METTLE | Director: Hamish Pirie | Royal Court

FIDELIO | Director: John Fulljames | Royal Danish Theatre

NORA: A DOLL'S HOUSE | Director: Elizabeth Freestone | Young Vic Theatre

THE WELKIN | Director: James Macdonald | National Theatre

POLITICAL MOTHER UNPLUGGED | Choreographer: Hofesh Shechter | Hofesh Shechter Company Tour

CLOWNS | Choreographer: Hofesh Shechter | Hofesh Shechter Company Tour

2019

JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR | Director: Tim Sheader | US Tour

THE SON | Director: Michael Longhurst | Duke Of York's Theatre, West End

ENOWATE | Director: Dickson Mbi | The Lowry

BLACK MEN WALKING | Director: Tim Sheader | UK Tour

SPIRAL PASS/OPUS 131 | Choreographer: Russell Maliphant | Opéra National de Lyon, France

PETER PAN | Director: Liam Steel | Birmingham Repertory Theatre

PHAEDRA | Director: Noa Naamat | Linbury Studio, Royal Opera House

PLENTY | Director: Kate Hewitt | Chichester Festival Theatre

BURGERZ | Director: Sam Curtis Lindsay | Revival and Tour

MR GUM AND THE DANCING BEAR | Director: Amy Hodge | National Theatre

JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR | Director: Tim Sheader | Barbican

NORA: A DOLL'S HOUSE | Director: Elizabeth Freestone | Glasgow Citizens Theatre

WEST SIDE STORY | Director: Sarah Frankcom | Manchester Royal Exchange

BERBERIAN SOUND STUDIO | Director: Tom Scutt | Donmar Warehouse

IN YOUR ROOMS | Choreographer: Hofesh Schecter | Rambert

WITHIN HER EYES | Choreographer: James Cousins | UK Tour

2018

MIRABEL | Director: Rachel McCutcheon | Ovalhouse

BURGERZ | With Lauren Woodhead | Director: Sam Curtis Lindsay | Hackney Showroom

RAMBERT 2: NEW BENOIT-SWAN POUFFER/E2 7SD | Choreographer: Benoit-Swan Pouffer | Rambert/ Rafael Bonachela

THE WIDER EARTH | Director: David Morton | Natural History Museum

DANCE NATION | Director: Bijan Sheibani | Almeida Theatre

ORPHEE ET EURIDICE | Director: John Fulljames | La Scala, Italy

TOSCA | Director: Edward Dick | Opera North

CLOWNS | Choreographer: Hofesh Schecter | Tour

JUBILEE | Director: Chris Goode | Lyric Hammersmith

NABUCCO | Director: John Fulljames | Opéra et Orchestre National de Montpellier, France

A STREETCAR NAMED DESIRE | Director: Chelsea Walker | Nuffield Theatre/ UK Tour

WOYZECK | Director: Roxana Silbert | Birmingham Repertory Theatre

AS YOU LIKE IT | Director: Max Webster | Regent's Park Open Air Theatre

SUMMER AND SMOKE | Director: Rebecca Frecknall | Almeida Theatre/ Duke of York's Theatre, West End

BLACK MEN WALKING | Director: Dawn Walton | Royal Exchange Theatre, UK Tour

GUNDOG | Director: Vicky Featherstone | Royal Court

2017

JUBILEE | Director: Chris Goode | Royal Exchange Theatre

LADY FROM THE SEA | Director: Kwame Kwei-Armah | Donmar Warehouse

UNTOUCHABLE | Choreographer: Hofesh Shechter | Royal Opera House

THE WEIR | Director: Adele Thomas | English Touring Theatre

ROAD | Director: John Tiffany | Royal Court

KISSING THE SHOTGUN GOODNIGHT | Artist: Christopher Brett Bailey | UK Tour

COVER MY TRACKS | Director: Max Webster | Old Vic

JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR | Director: Timothy Sheader | Open Air Theatre, Regent's Park

A TALE OF TWO CITIES | Director: Timothy Sheader | Open Air Theatre, Regent's Park

DEPART | Director: Yaron Lifschitz | Lift Festival & UK Tour

JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR | Director: Timothy Sheader | Regent's Park Open Air Theatre

NUCLEAR WAR | Director: Imogen Knight | Royal Court

LOVE | Director: Debbie Tucker Green | Royal Court

ROSALIND | Director: James Cousins Company | The Place

A PROFOUNDLY AFFECTIONATE, PASSIOANTE DEVOTION TO SOMEONE (-NOUN) | Director: Debbie Tucker Green | Royal Court

THE WINTERS TALE | Director: Max Webster | Lyceum, Edinburgh

FANTASTIC MR FOX | Director: Maria Aberg | Lyric Hammersmith

BLAK/WHYTE/GRAY | Choreography: Kenrick Sandy & Michael Asante | Boy Blue Entertainment

2016

FANTASTIC MR FOX | Director: Maria Aberg | Nuffield Theatre

KISSING THE SHOTGUN GOODNIGHT | Artist: Christopher Brett Bailey | UK Tour

IMOGEN | Director: Mathew Dunster | Shakespeare’s Globe

DOCTOR FAUSTUS | Director: Maria Aberg | Barbican Theatre, Royal Shakespeare Company

THE TWO NOBLE KINSMEN | Director: Blanche McIntyre | Swan, Royal Shakespeare Company

JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR | Director: Timothy Sheader | Open Air Theatre, Regent's Park

BOYS WILL BE BOYS | Director: Amy Hodge | Bush Theatre

DEPART | Director: Yaron Lifschitz

TOMORROW | Choreographer: Lucy Guerin | Rambert Dance Company

CLOWNS | Choreographer: Hofesh Shechter | Nederlands Dans Theater, The Netherlands

X | Director: Vicky Featherstone | Royal Court Theatre

DOCTOR FAUSTUS | Director: Maria Aberg | Royal Shakespeare Company, Swan Theatre/ Barbican

2015

LINDA | Director: Michael Longhurst | The Royal Court Theatre

THE ORESTEIA | Director: Blanche McIntyre | Home Manchester

WIDE AWAKENING | Joss Arnott Dance | On Tour

FRIEZE ARTIST AWARD | Lighting Designer for Rachel Rose | Frieze Artist Award Winning Commission

GULLIVER’S TRAVELS | Director: Zoe Seaton | Big Telly Theatre Company Tour

ORPHÉE ET EURYDICE | Dir/Chor: John Fulljames, Hofesh Shechter | Royal Opera House

SPLENDOUR | Director: Robert Hastie | Donmar Warehouse

A NUMBER | Director: Michael Longhurst | Young Vic

CONSTELLATIONS | Director: Michael Longhusrt | UK Tour

BASTARD AMBER | Choreographer: Liz Roche | Liz Roche Company/ Dublin Dance Festival, Ireland

LOVE’S SACRIFICE | Director: Matthew Dunster | Royal Shakespeare Company

UNTOUCHABLE | Choreographer: Hofesh Shechter | The Royal Ballet, Royal Opera House

FRAMES | Chor: Alexander Whitely | Rambert

THE RISE AND SHINE OF COMRADE FIASCO | Director: Elayce Ismail | Gate Theatre

CONSTELLATIONS | Director: Michael Longhurst | Manhattan Theatre Club, New York, US

TRIBUTE ACTS | Directors: Cheryl Gallacher & Tess Seddon | UK Tour

2014

NABUCCO | Director: John Fulljames | Opera National de Lorraine, France

OTTONE | Director: James Conway | English Touring Opera

LIFE ON THE MOON | Director: Cal McCrystal | English Touring Opera

THE GRIT IN THE OYSTER | Director: Alexander Whitley | The Point

HAMLET | Director: Sarah Frankcom | Royal Exchange Manchester

REGENERATION | Director: Simon Godwin | Royal & Derngate/ UK Tour

MAMETZ | Director: Matthew Dunster | National Theatre of Wales

TURFED | Director: Renato Rocha | LIFT Festival

THE MEASURES TAKEN/ ALL THAT IS SOLID MELTS INTO AIR | Choreographer: Alexander Whitley | Royal Opera House, Linbury

ARDEN OF FAVERSHAM | Director: Polly Findlay | Royal Shakespeare Company

PUFFBALL | Director: Mark Storer | Roundhouse

MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING | Director: Maria Aberg | Royal Exchange Manchester

A NUMBER | Director: Michael Longhurst | Nuffield Theatre

INTERLOPER | Choreographer: Liz Roche | Ireland Tour

OUR BIG LAND | Director: Amy Hodge | Romany Theatre Company

BLINDSIDED | Director: Sarah Frankcom | Royal Exchange Manchester

2013

PROTEST SONG | Director: Polly Findlay | National Theatre Shed

THE JUNGLE BOOK | Director: Liam Steel | West Yorkshire Playhouse

SUN | Choreographer: Hofesh Shechter | Premiere at Melbourne Festival

THE EMPTY QUARTER | Director: Anna Ledwich | Hampstead Studio

BLAM! | Director: Kristján Ingimarsson & Simon K. Boberg | Edinburgh/ Sadler's Wells Glynis Henderson Production/ Neander Teater, The Netherlands

THE MEASURES TAKEN | Choreographer/Director: Alexander Whitley | Sadler’s Wells

DANCING AT LUGHNASA | Director: Richard Beecham | Royal & Derngate, Northampton

METH & REVERIE | Ivan Blackstock | Sadler’s Wells

CHAPEL STREET | Director: Bryony Shanahan | Scrawl/Richard Jordan Prods/ UK Tour

DESOLATE HEAVEN | Director: Paul Robinson | Theatre 503

BORDERLANDS | Dora Frankel Dance| Dance City, Newcastle

PREVIOUS THEATRE

CONSTELLATIONS | Director: Michael Longhurst | Duke of York’s/Royal Court

LYRIKAL FEARTA REDUX | Choreographer: Jonzi, Director: Dawn Walton | Sadler’s Wells

THE SACRED FLAME | Director: Matthew Dunster | ETT/ Rose Theatre Kingston

THE ROVER | Director: Amy Hodge | Hampton Court Palace

66 MINUTES IN DAMASCUS | Director: Lucien Boujeily | LIFT/ Shoreditch Town Hall

CLYTEMNESTRA | Director: Amy Hodge | Hampton Court Palace

THE FAT GIRL GETS A HAIRCUT | Director: Mark Storor | Roundhouse

GREAT EXPECTATIONS | Director: Nikolai Foster | Watford Palace/ ETT

AN EVENING WITH NICK CAVE | Director: Iain Forsythe & Jane Pollard | Palace Theatre London

UNBROKEN | Director: Natalie Abrahami | The Gate

PREVIOUS DANCE

REVOLVER | Choreographer: Darren Ellis | The Place/ Darren Ellis Dance

THERE WE HAVE BEEN /EVERYTHING AND NOTHING | Choreographer: James Cousins | Sadler’s Wells/ James Cousins Dance

TANK | Choreographer: Hofesh Shechter | U Dance Ensemble/ Youth Dance England/ Queen Elizabeth Hall

THE PERFORMANCE | Choreographer: John Ross, Siobhan Maguire-Swartz | Dance United

OMI | Choreographer: Tony Adigun | Breakin’ Convention/ Sadler’s Wells

THE IMPENDING STORM | Choreographer: Mark Storer | International Dance Festival Birmingham

MOMENTUM | Choreographer: Darren Ellis | Darren Ellis Dance

THE SELFISH GIANT | Choreographer: Steve Stickley, Darren Ellis | Springs Dance Company/ Epsom Playhouse

POLITICAL MOTHER (Choreographer’s Cut) | Choreographer: Hofesh Shechter | Hofesh Shechter Company

POLITICAL MOTHER | Choreographer: Hofesh Shechter | Hofesh Shechter Company

FROM THE WAIST UP | Choreographer: Darren Ellis | Darren Ellis Dance

TOUCH WOOD | The Place, London

THE ART OF NOT LOOKING BACK | Choreographer: Hofesh Shechter | Hofesh Shechter Company/ Brighton Dome

STICKS AND BONES | Choreographer: Darren Ellis | Darren Ellis Dance

UPRISING/IN YOUR ROOMS (Choreographer’s Cut) | Choreographer: Hofesh Shechter | Hofest Shechter Company/ Roundhouse

THE PERFECT HUMAN | Choreographer: Hofesh Shechter | Hofesh Shechter Company/ The Point/ Eastleigh

SOLO | Choreographer: Alex Whitley | Rambert Dance Company/ Queen Elizabeth Hall.

IN YOUR ROOMS | Choreographer: Hofesh Shechter | Hofesh Shechter Company/ The Place/ Queen Elizabeth Hall/ Sadler’s Wells

AEQUUS/DIAGOLO | Choreographer: Jean Abreu | New Wolsey Theatre

VOICES + SET BOUNDARIES | Choreographer: Rafael Bonachela | Everyman Theatre, Cheltenham

UPRISING | Choreographer: Hofesh Shechter | Hofesh Shechter Company

DEVI | Choreographer: Mavin Khoo | Linbury Studio Theatre, ROH

CURIOUS CONSCIENCE | Choreographer: Rafael Bonachela | Rambert Dance Company/ The Lowry Salford

HAVE WE MET SOMEWHERE BEFORE | Choreographer: Mark Bruce, Lea Anderson & Rafael Bonachela | PROBE/ Hextable Dance

SOLEDAD | Choreographer: Rafael Bonachela | PROBE/ Rep Bonachela Dance Company 2007/ Rep Sydney Dance Company 2010

LAY YOUR HANDS ON ME | Choreographer: Rafael Bonachela | Danceworks Rotterdam

PSYCHE | Sankalpam, Artsdepot, London

21 TALES | Fionnbarr Factory, The Lighthouse Poole

E2 7SD | Choreographer: Rafael Bonachela | The Place Theatre, London

HYPNOS | Choreographer: Tom Sapsford | ICA, London

SINGING | Choreographer: Jonathan Burrows

JUICE | Choreographer: Jeremy James

OPERA

TOUJOURS ET PRES DE MOI | Choreographer: Patrick Eakin-Young | Opera Erratica, The Print Room

LIEBESLIED/MY SUICIDES | Choreographers: Duttmann/Clark/Sapsford | Rut Blees Luxembourg/ ICA London

MISCELLANEOUS

DIG LAZARUS DIG! | Iain Forsythe and Jane Pollard | Music Video filmed at Pinewood Studios.

MAIYET Fashion Event | Laura Holmes Prods | The Zabludowicz Collection